Welcome to our online store!

Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Competition Anthologies and Winners Circle

FANTASTIC FEMALE FABLES COMPETITION 2017

 

Keep an eye on the COMPETITION PAGE where the longlist, the shortlist and the winners will be announced.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The cover of 'Dreaming of Steam'

FANTASTIC YORKSHIRE WOLDS RAILWAY COMPETITION 2016

Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for the editors’ tips and tricks, plus details of the long and shortlist.

 

The cash prize winners

1st place: Return to Wetwang by Peter Briddon

Runner up: The Diary of Daniel Duck by Elaine Hemingway

Runner up: The Last Train by Richard Simmons

 

Julia Bradbury prize for capturing the spirit of the Wolds

Trains of Thought by Alan Paine

 

Highly commended

A Solicitous Wife by Madeleine McDonald

Dodging to a Halt by Janet Batty

 

Judge: Lord Faulkner of Worcester, President of the Heritage Railway Association

 

 

Professional contributions from

Lucy Bilton

Richard Dixon

Penny Grubb

Drew Wagar

 

Charity: The Yorkshire Wolds Railway

 

The cover of the '666' anthology.

HORROR FANTABBLE COMPETITION 2016

Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for the judges' comments, editors' grumbles and details of the long and the shortlist.

 

The cash prize winners

1st place: What’s That Sniffing at my Window in the Middle of the Night by Rose Thurlbeck

2nd place: Loft Conversion by Denise Hayes

3rd place: The Perfect Family by Kester Park

 

Highly commended

Headhunted by John Hoggard

The Number Of The Beast by Celia Coyne

 

Judge: The Horror team from the FBP editorial dungeons

 

 

Professional contributions from

Linda Acaster

Stuart Aken

Regina Puckett

John Scotcher

 

Charity: EDS-UK

 

 

 

Synthesis

PURE SCIENCE FICTION COMPETITION 2015

Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for the history of what was different about this competition and where a small boy and Ray Bradbury came into it. 

 

The cash prize winners


1st prize: Dying Star by Marko Susimetsä

2nd prize: Steampunk Striker by Pierre Le Gue

3rd prize: If We Start Killing by Ulla Susimetsä

 

Judge: The Sci-Fi team from FBP

 

Professional contributions from

Drew Wagar

Stuart Aken

Boris Glikman

plus a Foreword by Robert Llewellyn (one of our CEO's comedy heroes)

 

Charity: Freedom from Torture

 

 

Fusion

SHORT SCIENCE FICTION COMPETITION 2012

 Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for an interesting footnote to the history of this anthology.

 

The cash prize winners


1st prize: Tam and the Giantess by Katy Huth Jones

2nd prize: Bar Code by Denise Hayes

3rd prize: Infinite Maze by Leonie Ewing

 

Judge: Penny Grubb

 

Professional contributions from

Danuta Reah

Stuart Aken

 

Charity: WCRF (World Cancer Research Fund).

 

 

 

  

Ours

MOTHERLAND POETRY COMPETITION 2013

Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for more information on the authors and the very special story behind one of the contributions.

 

The cash prize winners


1st prize: India by Poorvaja Rajagopalan

2nd prize: Land of the Persimmon by Janet Dean

3rd prize: Come to Rest by Farzana Marie

 

Judge: Maureen Duffy

 

Professional contributions from

Maureen Duffy

Jana Russ

Robert Jaggs-Fowler

 

Charity: the WorldWide Orphans Foundation

 

   

aMUSEing Tales

SHORT CHILDREN'S FICTION COMPETITION 2013

Check out the COMPETITION PAGE for information on the authors plus the unexpected arrival of a doodle pad and a host of artists. 

 

The cash prize winners


1st prize: My Friend Hatuk by Nuzhat Anwar

2nd prize: Michaela of the Sea by Sara Barnard

3rd prize: The Mermaid Beauty Contest by Patricia Crumpler

4th prize: Natasha's Magic Clock by John D Slater

 

Judge: Heather Maisner

 

Professional contributions from

Heather Maisner

Boris Glikman

 

Charity: the WorldWide Orphans Foundation